SJCS 2022 POETRY SLAM
- INDIVIDUAL RECITATIONS -
GRADES 9-12
0-25 Lines
Leonard Boudreau - Not Waving but Drowning by Stevie Smith
Simone Gervais - I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud by William Wordsworth
Liam Kenny - Late Have I Loved You by St. Augustine of Hippo
- - -
GRADES 9-12
26-85 Lines
Cale Schneider - The Most Beautiful Thought by Forest Blakk
Cordelia Milner - If the Prophets Broke In by Nelly Sachs
Olivia Duke - (From) The Young Christian by Margaret Mauro
- - -
GRADES 6-8
0-25 Lines
Clara Behringer - Speak Gently by David Bates
Claragh Berko - My Shadow by Robert Louis Stevenson
Lucas Tumulak- Battle Hymn of the Republic by Julia Ward Howe
- - -
GRADES 6-8
26-85 Lines
Felice Boudreau - Oh, I Wish I’d Looked After Me Teeth by Pam Ayres
Sophia Carpay - Television by Roald Dahl
Maxime Boudreau- The Spell of the Yukon by Robert Service
- - -
GRADES 3-5
0-25 Lines
Aaron Schneider - The Faithful Donut by Dennis Lee
Rowan Debrey - The Silliest Teacher in School by Darren Sardelli
Piper Debrey-Why Are You Screaming? by Francesco Marciuliano
- - -
GRADES 3-5
26-85 Lines
Monica Dreveny - Adventures of Isabel by Ogden Nash
Hannah Barr - The Fish Who Couldn’t Climb Trees by Steve Attewell
Everett Blakeney- The Jumblies by Edward Lear
- - -
GRADE 1
Josef Church- The Little Red Apple by Marguerite Gode
Martin Cyr - Stegosaurus by Wendy Larmanz
Isaac O’Hara - Louder Than a Clap of Thunder by Jack Prelutsky
- - -
GRADE 2
Naomi Church - The Last Leaf by Harry Behn
Emily Hickey - Are You Curious? by Gwen Jones
Rose Riddoch - The Song of Mr. Toad by Kenneth Grahame
- TEAM RECITATIONS -
Ana Sofia Lozano, Andrea Lozano and Brooklyn Shapka - My Teacher Wasn’t Half as Nice as Yours Seems to Be by Roald Dahl
Matthias Guy and Rafael Gomez - In Flanders Fields by John McCrae
Claire Hickey and Matthew Dreveny - The Blind Men and the Elephant by John Godfrey Saxe
- - -
- GRADE 11/12 CLASS RECITATION -
If
by Rudyard Kipling
- - -
- GRADE 9/10 CLASS RECITATION -
Lucy Gray
by William Wordsworth
- - -
- GRADE 7/8 CLASS RECITATION -
The Listeners
by Walter de la Mare
- - -
- GRADE 1/2 CLASS RECITATION -
The Snowman
by W.W. Ellsworth
- - -
- GRADE 3/4 CLASS RECITATION -
Listen to the Rain
Author unknown
- - -
- GRADE 5/6 CLASS RECITATION -
Why Nobody Pets the Lion at the Zoo
by John Ciardi
- - -
AWARDS
Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Poetry Slam!
FINALLY, A WARM THANK YOU GOES TO:
- INDIVIDUAL RECITATIONS -
GRADES 9-12
0-25 Lines
Leonard Boudreau - Not Waving but Drowning by Stevie Smith
Simone Gervais - I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud by William Wordsworth
Liam Kenny - Late Have I Loved You by St. Augustine of Hippo
- - -
GRADES 9-12
26-85 Lines
Cale Schneider - The Most Beautiful Thought by Forest Blakk
Cordelia Milner - If the Prophets Broke In by Nelly Sachs
Olivia Duke - (From) The Young Christian by Margaret Mauro
- - -
GRADES 6-8
0-25 Lines
Clara Behringer - Speak Gently by David Bates
Claragh Berko - My Shadow by Robert Louis Stevenson
Lucas Tumulak- Battle Hymn of the Republic by Julia Ward Howe
- - -
GRADES 6-8
26-85 Lines
Felice Boudreau - Oh, I Wish I’d Looked After Me Teeth by Pam Ayres
Sophia Carpay - Television by Roald Dahl
Maxime Boudreau- The Spell of the Yukon by Robert Service
- - -
GRADES 3-5
0-25 Lines
Aaron Schneider - The Faithful Donut by Dennis Lee
Rowan Debrey - The Silliest Teacher in School by Darren Sardelli
Piper Debrey-Why Are You Screaming? by Francesco Marciuliano
- - -
GRADES 3-5
26-85 Lines
Monica Dreveny - Adventures of Isabel by Ogden Nash
Hannah Barr - The Fish Who Couldn’t Climb Trees by Steve Attewell
Everett Blakeney- The Jumblies by Edward Lear
- - -
GRADE 1
Josef Church- The Little Red Apple by Marguerite Gode
Martin Cyr - Stegosaurus by Wendy Larmanz
Isaac O’Hara - Louder Than a Clap of Thunder by Jack Prelutsky
- - -
GRADE 2
Naomi Church - The Last Leaf by Harry Behn
Emily Hickey - Are You Curious? by Gwen Jones
Rose Riddoch - The Song of Mr. Toad by Kenneth Grahame
- TEAM RECITATIONS -
Ana Sofia Lozano, Andrea Lozano and Brooklyn Shapka - My Teacher Wasn’t Half as Nice as Yours Seems to Be by Roald Dahl
Matthias Guy and Rafael Gomez - In Flanders Fields by John McCrae
Claire Hickey and Matthew Dreveny - The Blind Men and the Elephant by John Godfrey Saxe
- - -
- GRADE 11/12 CLASS RECITATION -
If
by Rudyard Kipling
- - -
- GRADE 9/10 CLASS RECITATION -
Lucy Gray
by William Wordsworth
- - -
- GRADE 7/8 CLASS RECITATION -
The Listeners
by Walter de la Mare
- - -
- GRADE 1/2 CLASS RECITATION -
The Snowman
by W.W. Ellsworth
- - -
- GRADE 3/4 CLASS RECITATION -
Listen to the Rain
Author unknown
- - -
- GRADE 5/6 CLASS RECITATION -
Why Nobody Pets the Lion at the Zoo
by John Ciardi
- - -
AWARDS
Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Poetry Slam!
FINALLY, A WARM THANK YOU GOES TO:
- Our Poetry Slam judges: Father Brian Hubka, Ms. Frances Ewington, and Mr. & Mrs. Edwards!
- Our Accuracy Judge, Patrick Meckelborg and our always ready and chill MC, Mr. Paul Hudec!
- The kind folks at Bow Valley Church for the use of their auditorium!
- SJCS tutors for encouraging the students to love poetry and engage in public speaking and Mrs Frankowski for mentoring the classes!
- SJCS students for all their commitment and hard work and especially those who braved the individual and team competition!